Digitalization in Casting and Forging Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Takashi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (10733321)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鋳物産業 / 中小企業 / 鋳造方案 / 情報技術 / 鋳造CAE / 基盤技術 / 素形材 / 鋳物 / 大量生産 / 素形材産業 / 中小鋳物メーカー / 情報通信技術 / 鋳造CAE / 3Dプリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is often said that skills,experience and know-how are important for casting process. These abilities have changed across the ages.
Before high economic growth period, mold makers physical skills and experience accumulated personally were important for casting process. During high economic growth period, mechanization progressed in casting industry, and the role of physical skill decreased. But in the meantime manufacturing experience, know-how and engineering knowledge has become more important particularly in casting designing process. And then, Computer aided engineering technology has began widely used since 2000s. This use of information technology did not decrease the role of know-how and engineering knowledge. To use this information technology effectually, know-how and engineering knowledge are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋳物産業では1990-2000年代以降に情報技術が普及するが、当該産業の歴史的展開のなかでの熟練・技能、ノウハウの役割やそれらの変化、そして情報技術の関連について分析した研究は少ない。本研究は、情報化が進んだ時代においても、鋳物産業では依然として製造経験、ノウハウ、工学的知識の役割が重要だということ示した。鋳物づくりの経験、ノウハウ、知識は、これまでの各企業の事業継続のなかで蓄積された知的財産である。産業空洞化が叫ばれて久しいが、改めて鋳物産業のような基盤的技術産業の維持・発展が社会的な課題であることを示唆している。