Study on development of medicine in Northern Europe in early modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNihon University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Anzai Natsume  日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (10768576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医学史 / 解剖学 / 北欧 / 北ヨーロッパ / 初期近代 / 17世紀 / デンマーク / 医学 / 雑誌 / 歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the characteristics of Acta Medica & Philosophica Hafniensia (1673-1680), which was published in Denmark and is the first academic journal in Northern Europe.
The articles in this journal could be categorized into medicine, anatomy, botany, experimentation/chemistry, geography/meteorology, and others. The analysis of the ratio of the subjects revealed that more than 65% of the articles were on medicine. Thus, the journal included a large number of medical articles compared with the journals published in Paris and London, which predated this journal. The research highlights the role of Acta Medica & Philosophica Hafniensia, along with the establishment of the anatomical theater, in promoting medicine in Northern Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コペンハーゲンにおける学術雑誌の刊行という観点から、同時期の北ヨーロッパにおける医学、自然学の動向と水準を明らかにすることができた。
これまで『コペンハーゲンの医学・哲学紀要』は、北ヨーロッパで最初の学術雑誌として言及されるに留まるか、ごく一部の論考が取り上げられるにすぎず、紀要全体の性質や特徴が論じられることはほとんどなかった。今回の研究では紀要の特徴を明らかにして、資料的価値を再評価することができた。