Theory construction of the relationships between biological characteristics and breeders view on poultry in production of Japanese indigenous fowls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kohei  東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (40790077)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本鶏 / 育種観 / 育種動機 / 機能形態 / 羽装色 / 歩行姿勢 / 歩行・姿勢 / 形態 / 行動 / 愛鶏家 / 品種創生 / 形質―育種観関係 / 人と動物の関係学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed for theorizing the link between the biological characteristics of Japanese indigenous fowls and their breeder's view on breeding. On the research achievements, it is clarified that the breeder formed unique view on breeding unlike the conventional attitude towards animals through social interaction. The community, where the breeders belong to, influences the breeder's own preferences for Japanese fowls, and breeder's action and motivation for breeding were decided by the sense of belonging. The aesthetic sense on appearance of Japanese fowls were expressed on the characteristics of skeleton, walking movement and posture, and plumage colour. Those characteristics corresponded to the breeding purpose such as ornamental and fighting fowls. Furthermore, it was suggested that breeder's preferences were directed to the personality characteristics of breeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本鶏に内包される各形質を精査し、形質がもつ認知心理学的効果を育種観と対応させて提示した本研究は、家禽化過程における人とニワトリとの関係までを見据える、家禽史の理解を前進させるものである。育種家の日本鶏飼育の動機づけや飼育継続の成否に関与する品評会と審査標準の在り方を考究した点は、実務現場での日本鶏保護を見直す重要な資料となる。日本鶏の形質の審美的価値を議論した点は、プロダクトデザインの発展にも寄与する。ニワトリを産業動物や食料資源ではなく、人の精神世界・選抜過程を物語る文化財として位置づけた点は、日本文化を継承していくことに貢献する。