Investigation of prehistoric human movement and adaptation to the Ryukyu islands from the view point of food transportation: genome analysis of Sus scrofa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2019)
University of Yamanashi (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryohei  帝京科学大学, その他部局等, 学芸員 (40728052)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先史人類 / 琉球列島 / 移動と適応 / DNA解析 / リュウキュウイノシシ / 家畜ブタ / イノシシ / 古代DNA解析 / 先史時代 / ヒトの移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand prehistoric human movement and adaptation to the Ryukyu islands, DNA analyses of Sus scrofa, often transported by human as a food resource, were carried out.
Phylogenetic studies of modern Ryukyu wild boar (RWB) samples from all present habitats show that all the individuals analyzed are genetically close to each other. This result suggests that modern RWB is derived from a single unique population. Furthermore, it was revealed that the frequency of sequence type of RWB varies by locality. This result implies that the genetic structure of RWB populations is considerably affected by their prolonged geographical isolation from each other. Ancient DNA analysis revealed that some Sus samples from prehistoric sites in the Ryukyu had different genetic characteristics from the modern RWB. In light of this result, it was suggested that Sus with different genetic background from modern RWB was introduced to the Ryukyu Islands during prehistoric times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
琉球列島へヒトが「いつ、どこから、どのように」やって来たかについては不明瞭な点が多い。本研究はヒトの琉球列島への移動と適応を探るために「食料の運搬」に着目し、古くからヒトに運搬される事が多かったイノシシやブタのDNA解析を現生資料と遺跡出土資料について実施した。この結果、琉球列島の野生イノシシ(リュウキュウイノシシ)とは異なる遺伝的特徴を持つ個体が先史遺跡から検出された。解析結果は先史時代にヒトがイノシシやブタを琉球列島へ外部地域から運搬していた事を示すものであり、文献だけでは知り得ない人類史を探る新知見を得た。