Development of methods for suppressing deterioration of waterlogged wood in temporary storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazutaka  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (60791035)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保存科学 / 木製遺物 / 出土木材 / 一時保管 / 劣化抑制 / 出土木製遺物 / 微生物劣化 / 文化財科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that the activity of aerobic microorganisms greatly affects the deterioration of waterlogged wood during temporary storage in wet condition . So far, we studied and devised measures to reduce dissolved oxygen in the temporary storage environment of them for preservation.
In this study, we conducted decay experiments using excavated wood in order to quantitatively evaluate the effect of suppressing decay of wood by reducing dissolved oxygen in the medium and long term.
From the results, it is shown that the provision of a reducing environment by eliminating dissolved oxygen is effective in suppressing the deterioration of waterlogged wood in temporary storage environment in long term. In addition, this study provides the methods that can be easily and continuously operated to maintain the ideal environment for temporary storage of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、木製遺物の水中における劣化現象について、種々の環境条件が及ぼす影響を実験から定量的に検討したことで、その抑制のための要件を具体的に示すことができた。さらに、実際の木製遺物の水中保管環境で比較的容易に運用可能な劣化抑制法を提示し、同法を中長期間運用した場合にも一定の効果があることを示した。本法は、防腐のための化学薬品を用いず、また高度な設備等も要しないため、環境負荷および導入・運用コストを抑えることができる。本研究の成果は、日本のみならず各国地域における文化財保護に資するものであるといえる。