Project/Area Number |
17K12964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
Kim MinJung 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (60755784)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 構造調査 / テラヘルツ波イメージング / テラヘルツ波 / 非破壊非接触検査法 / 彩色文化財 / テラヘルツ波分光イメージン / 0.2~1.5 THz周波数帯 / 彩色文化財の非破壊検査 / 定量的なイメージ分析 / テラヘルツ波分光イメージング / 非破壊調査 / 塗膜層構造 / マイクロフォーカスX線CT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering the preservation of the properties of pigmented heritage materials, it is important to establish a technical method that can accurately grasp the current situation. Therefore, in this research, we will comprehensively analyze assess the structure of the painting cultural properties materials in a non-destructive and non-contact manner using electromagnetic waves, and at the same time, grasp the degree of deterioration by monitoring. Furthermore, we tried feasibility as a management method of future materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
彩色文化財とは、軸装、幀装、帖装や板絵等の形態で描かれているものであり、その劣化メカニズムは同じ材料で同じ劣化因子でも、劣化因子の強弱や露出時間によって異なりを見せる。彩色文化財の内部構造調査を目的とした従来のX線透過法では、透過した情報しか得られず、また、赤外線と紫外線は、表層部分のみのデータしか得ることができない問題点があった。これまで彩色文化財に対して非破壊非接触での正確な診断調査が不足している技術的な問題があげられる。 本研究によって彩色文化財における劣化診断が可能となれば、保管環境中での保存状態が管理できるほか、修理を検討する上でも、極めて有効な知見をもたらすものと考えられる。