A study of spreading of internet-based crowdscience in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikkatai Yuko  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (00709214)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシチズンサイエンス / 市民科学 / クラウドサイエンス / 市民 / 参与観察 / インタビュー / フィールドワーク / オープンサイエンス / クラウドソーシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crowdscience (citizen science) is a collaborative scientific project that citizens engage using Internet. Recently in Japan, some crowdscience projects started and yielded various results. However, overall trend or characteristics of Japanese crowdscience were not investigated. In this study, we investigated what kinds of crowdscience projects are conducting and how they are spreading in Japan. We did literature surveys, questionnaire surveys and interviews, which allows us to overview the current Japanese situations. Additionally, we identified difficulties and issues that the projects have.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本でも全体としては多くのプロジェクトが実施されているが、一定の成果が出るまでプロジェクトを継続するには多くの課題があることが分かった。現在、日本でもクラウドサイエンス(シチズンサイエンス)を推進しようとする動きがあるが、これらはその際に考慮すべき点となる。また、本研究は、クラウドサイエンス(シチズンサイエンス)以前から日本で行われてきた市民科学との違いや連続性を議論する上でも重要な資料となる。