Exploratory research on three-dimensional modeling and publishing method for museum specimens with photogrammetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mori Kent  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 科学系博物館イノベーションセンター, 特別非常勤事務職員 (70793272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォトグラメトリー / 博物館 / 標本 / 頭骨 / 3Dモデル / ハンズオン / 3Dプリントレプリカ / 3Dプリント / ハンズオン展示 / 写真測量 / エンターテイメント / 博物館標本 / バーチャルリアリティ / 3DCG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Museum specimens, which are natural objects, have the potential to contribute to all cultural activities. It is desirable that they be widely published in a free form like a hands on exhibition. On the other hand, it is also a fact that some mastery skill or manipulation is required to manipulate the specimens.
Therefore, we considered 3D replication of specimens by 3D modeling (photogrammetry) as “a buffer” material to connect non-researchers and the specimens. We tried both the method of observing 3D model in the virtual space as it is and the method of observing as 3D printed reprica by using 3D printer.
In two years, we have exhibited more than 13 times in total. In addition, two 3D model databases were released from the website of The National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館標本は博物館や展示ケースといった箱で保護された状態で公開される。しかし,この保護は観覧者にすれば標本との接触を拒む障害であり,この障害によって観覧者は五感を満足に活用して観覧することができない。この障害を如何にして取り除くかが本研究の真のテーマである。それにはまずこの障害の存在を認識させる必要があり,博物館標本の3Dモデル化と公開はその先駆けである。五感を用いて観察できることの素晴らしさを周知するとともに,標本を手にとって観察したいという欲望の種を蒔くことこそが本研究の社会的意義であり,人々の意識変革は複数の展示等によって少しずつではあるが着実に広がりつつあると感じている。