Collection of fossil tracks and development of museum exhibit for students' inquiry-based learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionThe Yokosuka City Museum
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kenichiro  横須賀市自然・人文博物館, その他部局等, 学芸員 (20443327)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords足跡化石 / 博物館 / 展示 / ハンズオン / 恐竜 / 児童生徒 / アイトラッキング / フォトグラメトリー / SfM/MVS / 探究活動 / 博物館展示論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 136 fossil footprint specimens were collected in the Yokosuka City Museum, Japan, and five hands on exhibits were also developed based on the specimens as follows: 3D models of fossil tracks and 360-degree photos of tracksites with tablets, jigsaw puzzles of tracksites, excavation experience of a tracksite, and a tracksite reconstructed using floor stickers. Questionnaire survey and eye tracking revealed that students preferred the hands on exhibits than adults. In addition, ratios of visitors viewing and/or touching the hands on exhibits were higher, and their viewing and/or touching durations were quite longer compared with exhibits of just specimens and explanation panels. These hands on exhibits are interpreted to be useful for visitor’s learning motivation and inquiry-based learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
足跡化石コレクションデータベースの公開により,研究者やメディア関係者,一般の方々が足跡化石資料にアクセスしやすくなった。また,今後は足跡化石がフォトグラメトリーを用いて客観的に記録されていくと考えられる。
脊椎動物化石は児童生徒に人気の博物館資料である。今後は体化石だけでなく,この研究で開発した足跡化石を素材とした博物館展示物を用いて,児童生徒の創造性をかき立て,探究活動を啓発できる教育普及活動が展開されていくことが期待される。