Formation process and its functions of Agro-forest in semiarid area, southern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Yuichiro  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (10756159)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords農地林 / アグロフォレストリ― / 植物利用 / 植生変化 / 農村 / マルーラ / 半乾燥地域 / アフリカ / アグロフォレストリー / 景観 / 果樹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ecosystems have threatened with reducing the natural vegetation due to population increasing and enhancing of agricultural lands in semiarid area in developing countries. In this situation, “agro-forest” which is developed inside of an agricultural land has been focused on maintaining of agro-ecosystems, increasing of agriculture production and maintaining of income sources. This study clarified the structures of agro-forest in agro-forest in some societies, southern Africa; mainly composed of marula species (Sclerocarya birrea). In addition, this study examined formation process of these types of forests and function of the forest in socio-ecosytems in rural societies in southern Africa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義の一つは、南部アフリカの複数の農村社会で発達してきた複合的な土地利用の一形態として、マルーラの木を主要構成種とする農地林(アグロフォレスト)が成立していることを明らかにした点である。マルーラから構成される農地林は、外部から持ち込まれた知識や技術によって形成されたものではなく、長い歴史のなかで在来の景観として形成されたものであることが一つの特徴である。このような林は、地域の生態系や在来の生業・技術と調和的であり、持続可能な土地利用の一形態として評価することができる。