Game theoretical approach to congestion reduction by queueing games: theoretical and experimental analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Emiko  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (50546059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 待ち行列 / 社会厚生 / 実験室実験 / シミュレーション / 限定合理性 / 社会システム / 待ち行列理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted both theoretical and experimental studies on queuing games in which customers strategically choose their arrival time at the service window.
First, we constructed and analyzed theoretically a discrete time model with general service time distribution for queueing games, which had previously been treated as a continuous one. Next, laboratory experiments were conducted to examine the theoretical results, and it was found that the actual observed arrival distribution is more dispersed than the equilibrium and that the average waiting time varies with the service time distribution as in the theoretical results, but the difference in population of customers has less effect on the average waiting time. Finally, we conducted simulations using various learning processes taking into account bounded rationality to examine the theoretical results and compare them with the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験室実験での成果から、対称ナッシュ均衡での予測よりも客の到着が分散して、低い平均待ち時間が実現され得ることが示唆された。この結果等を踏まえた計算機実験(シミュレーション)の結果から、客が参照する情報や学習方法の違いにより、均衡よりも開店時刻への集中が緩和されたり、平均待ち時間が少なくなったりすることがわかった。本研究の成果は、客への情報の提示の仕方を工夫することで、客が自発的に混雑のピークを緩和する行動を取るよう誘導できることを示唆している。これは、サービス窓口に過剰な負担を強いることなく、また客にも行動を強制することなく混雑解消できるシステムの提案につながる点で、大きな社会的意義を持つ。