Macro- and micro-analysis of relationships between entrepreneurship and environment, economy and society in cities worldwide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroki  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20645262)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords起業 / 社会 / 経済 / 環境 / 都市 / マクロ / ミクロ / 起業活動 / 環境・社会・経済 / 商学 / 経済事情 / 社会学 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this study analyzed the relationship between entrepreneurship and the environment, economy and society with a macro model for the entire world. As a result, this study clarified the relationship between entrepreneurial activities and environmental load at the economic development stage. Especially in Japan, where entrepreneurial activity is low, how to achieve economic development while reducing the environmental load is important, and the importance of entrepreneurship and social entrepreneurship through technological innovation has been clarified. Next, this study also analyzed the city level in Japan and in London, UK. Specifically, this study analyzed how local entrepreneurial activities and local indicators related to the environment, society, and economy affect the regional evaluation represented by land prices. The results showed that entrepreneurial activity increased the value of the region in some specific local areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における起業活動は、世界各国と比較すると、必ずしも高い水準にあるとはいえない状況が続いてきた。その課題を解決するために、近年、国あるいは地域における起業支援の活動や起業支援投資促進策が活発化している。しかしながら、起業活動と社会・経済・環境との関係、およびそれらが地域評価に及ぼす影響を定量的に明らかにしたものは必ずしも十分ではない。そこで、本研究は、それらを国および都市レベルにおいて、定量的に分析した。その結果、環境負荷を減らしつつ経済発展をする際に、技術革新による起業や社会起業が重要であること、および、起業活動はある特定地域においては地域評価を高めることに貢献することが明らかになった。