A simulation study on port cargo-handling operations considering environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YANG WENHE  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50781796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロジスティックス / 経営情報 / シミュレーション / ロジスティクス / システムシミュレーション / システム工学 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using data from a port management information system, we developed a simulation model that considers both efficiency and environmental factors in evaluating operational processes. Furthermore, we proposed a Digital Twin (reflecting the physical space onto cyber space) construction framework and scheme for inputting data derived from the IoT and turning it into a simulation model. Our study also proposed and verified a framework for cooperation between the monitoring and evaluation-experiment modes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インダストリー4.0の到来と情報技術の急速な進展により、詳細かつ膨大なデータ収集が可能になり、ロジスティクス分野にも大きな影響をもたらした。港湾もデジタル変革の実現に向けて、さらなるデータの収集と応用が求められる。本研究は、このような課題に対し、情報システムに蓄積した作業記録の活用、および、IoT環境下サイバー空間とフィジカル空間を高度融合させるデジタルツインのモデリングアプローチについて提案した。生産・物流システムにおいてのシミュレーションモデルの構築への応用が期待される。