Study on pricing model for ensuring consumer safety and security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kimitoshi Sato  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60609527)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords価格決定 / レベニューマネジメント / 在庫管理 / 数理モデル / 収益管理 / 購買行動 / 不確実性 / 社会的厚生 / プライシング / モデル化 / 数理工学 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to evaluate the price strategy from the consumer's perspective for each of (1) dynamic pricing, (2) matching sales, and (3) customized sales. In part (1), it was shown that firm's profit and consumer surplus are reduced unless the optimal price policy considers the existence of the Internet bot, which is a program that automatically executes reservation/purchase processing. In part (2), it was shown that in introducing a matching system as a measure against ticket resale, it is important to properly set the upper limit of the selling price of tickets in order to increase social welfare. Furthermore, in part (3), we focused on pay-per-use sales based on the amount of consumption by consumers, and showed an increase in social welfare by optimally setting the charging unit price.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動的価格決定モデルは数多く研究されているが,その多くは収益改善を目的としている.消費者の公平性という視点から価格戦略を分析・評価した点が本研究の大きな学術的特色である.また,オンラインによるカスタマイズ販売は,比較的新しいサービスであり,今後さまざまな業種での適用が予想される.そのため,消費者の視点に立ち価格政策の定性的な性質を明らかにする点は社会的にも重要であるといえる.本研究から得られた知見は今後,ブラックボックス化が進むと予想される価格付けに対する理論的な説明を与えるため,消費者保護だけでなく,システム障害発生の予知・予防にも有効であり,社会に対して重要な役割を果たすと考えている.