Project/Area Number |
17K12986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Japan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yasuhiro 海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (20787254)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 故障時刻データ / トレンド再生過程 / 予防保全計画問題 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / ノンパラメトリック推定 / 統計的仮説検定 / データ計測 / 機関故障データ / 予防修理スケジューリング問題 / 故障データ解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I analyzed the failure time series data with the aim of providing a preventive scheme for avoiding engine failures of small boat, which account for most of the maritime accidents, and reducing the probability of maritime accidents. After collecting actual engine failure data, I estimated the behavior of engine failure that occurs stochastically during ship navigation, formulated the optimal preventive maintenance scheduling problem for ship users, and verified its economic efficiency. Finally, some methods to derive the optimum preventive maintenance timing using various estimation approaches are proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の提案手法は、小型船舶の事故予防の観点から現状では画一的に導入されている定期的な検査と比較して、各小型船舶機関の運航環境等を考慮した細やかな予防保全のタイミングを船舶利用者に示すことにより、機関故障を原因とする海難発生確率の低下に繋がる可能性を持つ。更に、本研究においてモンテカルロシミュレーションを通じて得られた未来の故障発生タイミングに関する情報は、目撃情報の乏しい海洋における捜索救助理論の分野においても活用が期待されるものである。