Development of emulsion-based fire suppressants containing ferrocene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Yusuke  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 技術専門職員 (60419273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消火剤 / 火災 / マイクロエマルション / フェロセン / プール火災 / リンフリー / 消火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report describes the preparation and fire-suppression efficiency of oil-in-water microemulsions containing ferrocene. In this work, oil-in-water emulsions containing 0-1000 ppm ferrocene and four surfactants (Surfynol 465, Olfin E1020, Triton X-100 (TX), and Noigen TDS-80 (NT)) were prepared. Four emulsion parameters were then characterized: emulsion stability, oil-droplet size in emulsion, flash point, and suppression ability. Emulsion stability experiments and droplet-size measurements demonstrated that the oil-in-water emulsions containing ferrocene and TX/NT were thermodynamically stable microemulsions. Suppression trials involving microemulsions containing 0-1000 ppm ferrocene and NT revealed the relationship between their fire suppression efficiency and the concentrations of ferrocene and NT, and also demonstrated that the microemulsions tested in this study have a higher ability to suppress pool fires compared with a conventional wet chemical agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【社会的意義】本研究で開発したフェロセン含有マイクロエマルションは,既存の液系消火剤である強化液よりも高性能であった.また,提案したマイクロエマルション消火剤は,イオン成分を含まないため,本研究で確認はしていないが,C 火災を含めた ABC 火災全てに対応できる可能性が高い.従って,火災による人損や物損の低減に大きく寄与できると言える.
【学術的意義】消火性能が高いマイクロエマルション消火剤は,今までに全く報告が無かった.マイクロエマルション系消火剤という新たな研究領域を創生できたため,ここに学術的貢献があったと言える.