Project/Area Number |
17K12988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 知識継承 / 情報共有 / 雑談 / コミュニティ / ディスプレイ / 組織内広報 / コミュニケーション / オーナーシップ / インフォーマルコミュニケーション / デジタルサイネージ / 笑顔認識 / 知識継承・情報共有 / レジリエンスエンジニアリング / 休憩中の雑談 / 安全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to stimulate information sharing and knowledge transfer in the workplace, it is attempted to develop ways to facilitate work-related chatter in a refresh room of workplace as well as discuss expected management to promote staff members' information sharing and knowledge transfer activities based on the result of the conducted on-site survey in this study. With regard to development, we described a model of chatter generation based on cognitive psychology, and based on this model, we developed a method of triggering work-related chatter using a display. The results of the experiments confirmed that the method was actually effective in inducing work-related chatter. Respecting managements, it was found that it would be a crucial factor of executives' understanding for "in-house publicity" and placing a personnel to maintain information infrastructures and contents for it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義に関して、組織人として期待される行動をメンバに取らせるにあたり、組織としての強制力を働かせるより、当人の自律的行動として期待される行動を引き出す方が望ましい。本研究はこの考えの下、環境整備によって組織が期待する行動を引き出せるということや、そのためにどういうことを考えなければならないかの一例を示せたと考えられる。一方、社会的意義として、組織における知識継承や情報共有は組織が競争を生き抜いていく上で極めて重要な要素である。本研究は知識継承や情報共有を実際に促していくための具体的な方策を示すことができたと考えられる。