Web System for Location Recording and Rescue Request Collaborating with Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Utsu Keisuke  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (80631796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords位置情報 / 救助要請 / 安否確認 / ソーシャルメディア / 防災 / 現在 / 安心・安全 / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the web system for recording and rescue request system collaborating with social media and developed a prototype of the system. The system would contribute to the safety and security of local communities by helping to confirm the safety and security of the elderly, children, and people with disabilities during emergencies and disasters. In addition, we collected and analyzed postings related to rescue requests at the time of large-scale natural disasters from FY 2017 to FY 2020. Major research achievements during the research period included two refereed academic papers, 10 refereed international conference presentations, and 12 domestic conference presentations (including one invited lecture).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害時の安否確認・安全確保について、高齢者、子供、障がい者に対する支援が重要となる。本研究は、ソーシャルメディアを活用することにより、支援の負荷軽減に寄与するシステムを試作し、実現可能性を示すことができた。また、災害時におけるソーシャルメディアの利活用の推進に向けて、大規模災害時にSNSに投稿された救助要請・被害報告に関する分析を行い、有益な考察を与えた。