Project/Area Number |
17K12990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | トラブルシュート / 認知的タスク分析 / 医療機器 / アラームマネジメント / インターフェースデザイン / 臨床工学技士 / 血液透析 / ヒューマンマシンインターフェース / アラーム設計 / 医療安全 / ヒューマンマシンインタフェース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
If a problem occurs in the dialysis device (machine), medical engineers (MEs) must detect the cause of a problem by gathering information on the internal status of the machine. However, the cause of the irregularity and the involved machine parts are not identified in error messages on the machine monitor. With the aim of designing an interface that supports troubleshooting of machine, a ME cognitive task analysis was conducted in this study, with the error messages currently provided by a hemodialysis machine also being analyzed and evaluated. As a result, we clarified error messages might not have multiple meanings. A simplified diagram of piping displayed on the machine monitor might have sufficient amount of information that MEs can image the state of a device with a complex internal structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果はユーザの効率的・効果的な不具合原因特定を支援する警報について、避けるべき表現や配慮事項を整理している。これを基にメーカがユーザビリティテストを通して警報設計することが望まれる。関連研究の多くは、原因特定を自動化し、原因を直接的にユーザに明示することを前提にしているが、本研究は内部構造が複雑で、自動化が難しい医療機器を対象としている。そのため、本検討プロセスは他の医療機器の警報設計にも展開が期待される。透析装置は31万人を超える患者に対する年4800万件以上の施術で必ず用いられるため、本研究により技士が迅速かつ適切に原因特定できることは、医療安全や施術の質向上に多大な影響を与えうる。