| Project/Area Number |
17K12994
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
Segawa Hiroki 科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 研究員 (80778978)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 薬物分析 / 規制薬物 / 金ナノ粒子 / スクリーニング / 法科学 / 法中毒学 / SERS / ラマン散乱 / ナノ粒子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is establishing basic knowledges and experimental protocols for applying surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) spectroscopy to forensic drug analysis as a rapid screening method. For this purpose, optimization of the experimental protocol, clarifying the range of application, optimizing analytical protocols, and application to the pseudo- and real-samples were performed. The developed method could provide 10,000 times higher signal intensity than spontaneous Raman scattering, with simple experimental protocols. Various controlled drugs including stimulant, narcotics, hypnotics and new psychoactive substances could be observed by the developed SERS method. The controlled drugs could be detected from pseudo- and real-samples like beverages and herbal highs. These results show the possibility of the developed method as a rapid drug screening method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
規制対象となる薬物には、化学的な構造が類似した様々な物質が含まれている。そのため、科学的な証拠に基づいた客観的な薬物事犯の捜査を行うためには迅速かつ正確な薬物スクリーニングは重要である。本研究で開発した手法は簡便かつ高い識別能力を有していた。このことから、薬物スクリーニング法の一つの選択肢となる可能性を示すことができた。また、物質の構造に依存して信号強度に差がみられた。この構造と信号の相関はSERSの適用範囲を明らかにし、信号が発生するメカニズムを解明するための一助となることが期待された。