Extraction of significant scenarios for earthquake damage estimation using sparse modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yoshiki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (70794296)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスパースモデリング / 建物データ / 人流データ / シナリオ爆発 / LASSO / 被害シミュレーション / 地震津波 / 詳細な被害推定 / 統合被害推定 / マイクロジオデータ / Lasso / 機械学習 / 携帯電話GPSデータ / 人口分布 / 被害推定 / 被害分布 / 統合被害 / シナリオ選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method to estimate the building structure and building age of each building, which is necessary for estimating earthquake and tsunami damage. At the same time, we have developed time specific human flow data that can be applied to damage assumptions using mobile phone probe data. Using the results of various input seismic and tsunami run-up simulations, the physical and human risks can be estimated in detail by integrating collapses, fires, and tsunamis on a building and human basis nationwide. Based on these various scenarios, a method for extracting scenarios explaining significant damage from sparse modeling has been established. The ability to extract important scenarios from the damage distribution will help us to understand the unique damage factors that occur in each region derived from the time series and input tsunami data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震津波の被害分布から重要シナリオの抽出が可能になることは時系列や入力津波データに由来する地域ごとに起こる固有の被害要因の理解を助長する。地域ごとの被害要因が恣意的でなく科学的に示すことができれば人の流動や震源域 避難行動の違いが被害にもたらす影響またその結果人の行動などがどのような被害軽減をもたらすかの予測が可能 になる。それだけでなく膨大な計算量を要する MAS Multi agent simulation などの 高精度被害推定モデルを効率よく適用する際の入力シナリオの選定においても応用できると考えられ、学術的高い意味を持つと考える。したがって本研究成果は社会的にも大きな意味を持つ。