ground structure identification based on diffuse field concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
nagashima fumiaki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定助教 (70793537)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords拡散波動場理論 / 地盤構造同定 / 強震動予測 / 被害予測 / Amatrice / 地震動予測 / 水平上下スペクトル比 / 地盤構造 / 地盤工学 / 防災 / 地震 / 構造工学・地震工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the applicability of the subsurface structure identification method based on the diffuse field concept for earthquake, which was substantiated by using earthquake records in Japan, to the subsurface structure with the different tectonic environment from Japan, we applied the method to the earthquake records in Grenoble, France, and Amatrice, Italy, and showed that the method could identify the subsurface structure without a priori information. We investigated the relationship between S-wave velocity, P-wave velocity, density and depth based on a large amount of the boring survey data in Japan, and supposed new conversion formulae of P-wave velocity. We estimated the strong motions and the building damage at Amatrice during 2016 Amatrice earthquake, and showed the usefulness of the method in practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、地震動の拡散波動場理論に基づく地盤構造同定手法が先験情報のない地域でも有効であり、地震観測記録から推定される地盤増幅特性を再現する地盤構造を高精度で同定できることが示された。発展途上国などの経済的や技術的な理由から地盤調査がいまだ十分でない地域でも高精度な地盤構造同定や強震動予測ひいては建物被害予測が可能であり、ハザードマップ作成などの防災計画策定に寄与するものと考える。また、既往研究で報告のないP波速度の遅い範囲でのS波速度とP波速度の関係などを日本の膨大なボーリング調査記録に基づき調査できたことは学術的にも意義は大きく、今後の地盤調査にも寄与するものである。