Improvement of tsunami-fire model by developing two-way coupled flow-debris model and fire model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIDA YU  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (70774214)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords津波 / 漂流物 / がれき分布 / 津波火災 / 双方向結合モデル / がれき / 集積 / シミュレーション / 津波火災リスク評価 / がれき化 / 断片化 / 建物がれき / 津波火災モデル / 双方向結合 / リスク評価 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A two-way coupled model of tsunami flow and debris motion was developed. In addition, I carried out both field analysis with high-resolution aerial photograph to evaluate the spatial distribution of building debris and the numerical simulation of the building debris. As a result, it was found that the drift distance becomes shorter in the case of two-way model than in the case of one-way model. Furthermore, it was found that fragmentation assumption in tsunami debris simulation affects substantially the result of the final distribution of debris and intermediate assumption, such as gradual fragmentation, is likely to show better results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで知見の少なかった津波火災(特に陸上で延焼した津波火災)に対して、数値シミュレーションの活用を通して知見の蓄積を行った意義は高い。特に、浸水計算の条件設定や漂流物計算の条件設定を変えた計算結果を、津波の痕跡高さやがれきの空間分布との比較を通して評価を行い、最適な数値計算条件について言及した。さらに、同一地域でがれきの空間分布の把握と建物がれきを対象にした漂流物計算の両方を実施し、それらの結果を定量的に比較検討した研究は本研究以外にない。