Development of multi-point measurement method by wireless sensor network system for risk evaluation of slope failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Satoshi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60404240)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords斜面災害 / 多点観測 / 無線センサネットワーク / 遠隔モニタリング / 崩壊危険度評価 / 斜面地盤 / モニタリング / ワイヤレスセンサネットワーク / 地下水位 / 地盤変状 / 数値シミュレーション / 簡易水位計の開発 / 地下水位の変動計測 / 斜面 / 雨水浸透 / 地下水 / 安定性評価 / 地盤工学 / 無線通信 / 崩壊危険性の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Slope disasters caused by heavy rain disasters occur frequently in Japan. In this study, a slope failure monitoring system using a wireless sensor network (WSN) was developed for the purpose of wide-area multipoint observation. In addition, a low-cost sensor has been developed using a general-purpose sensor with a cost of about 1/10 to 1/100 while ensuring an accuracy of about 1/10 that of a conventional sensor. Multi-point monitoring using a large number of sensors and wireless remote monitoring methods have been constructed. Through continuous and stable data collection and analysis in the outdoor environment in the actual field, the relationship between rainfall and groundwater level and the numerical evaluation of the collapse risk were quantitatively evaluated. A slope monitoring method based on observation data was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豪雨災害に起因する斜面災害が多発する中,本研究では広域的な多点観測を目的として,無線センサネットワーク(WSN)を用いた斜面崩壊のモニタリングシステムの開発とその収集データの適用に関する研究を行った。屋外環境下における安定的かつ継続的なデータの収集と、これらのデータに基づいた斜面の力学的安定性の評価に関する基礎的な成果を得た。現在行われている観測雨量やレーダー解析雨量と代表的な地質・地形に基づく災害危険度の評価に、本研究手法による個別の斜面の監視手法を加えることで、今後、より地域性を踏まえた防災・減災につなげるための一助となる見通しを示した。