Study on Physical Mechanisms of Typhoon-Associated Tornado Using Phased Array Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Adachi Toru  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 主任研究官 (10632391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords台風 / 竜巻 / フェーズドアレイレーダー / 気象学 / 自然災害 / 減災 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at elucidating the physical mechanisms of tornados associated with typhoons using phased array radars (PARs), a next-generation observation system. Through integrated analysis using two PARs and high-resolution observations from a close distance, we succeed in resolving the three-dimensional formation of vortices every 30 seconds. By performing multiple case analyses, we find that extremely intense vertical shear in a typhoon environment makes a favorable condition to form vortices at low altitudes and downdrafts associated with descending precipitation cores in the parent storm result in the generation of a small-scale tornadic vortex near the ground. These findings are a new key to understanding the physical mechanisms of typhoon-associated tornadoes on a minute scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
台風に伴う竜巻は発生頻度が高いにもかかわらず、親雲の空間スケールが小さいため、現象の理解と監視・予測が困難であった。本研究はPARを用いることによってこの問題に取り組み、現象の分単位での機構解明を可能とした点に学術的な意義がある。また、竜巻は台風の中心部から数100kmほど離れて発生するため、台風が十分に接近する前の段階から竜巻に対する警戒を高める必要があり、このためには竜巻発生の予兆をより直接的に捉える必要がある。本研究で得られた知見は、PARを用いた渦と降水コアの監視が竜巻発生の直接的な指標として有効な手立てであることを示唆するものであり、未来の防災技術の高度化の上で社会的な意義が高い。