| Project/Area Number |
17K13008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
UNO FUMICHIKA 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (60634946)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 降灰 / 太陽光発電 / 桜島 / 火山灰 / 減衰率 / 降灰量推定 / 降灰量観測 / 太陽光発電量 / 減少率 / 降灰予測モデル / 降灰予測 / 気象モデル / 火山 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photovoltaic power generation has decreased the accumulation of the volcanic ash on the photovoltaic module. The ash decreases the amount of power generation relative to the actual amount of solar radiation. It is suggested the possibility of estimating the amount of tephra fall from the rate of decrease in solar power generated by volcanic ash. In this study, we collected monitoring data of photovoltaic power generation and solar radiation for solar power generation facilities around Sakurajima, Kagoshima Prefecture. Moreover, we evaluated the effective degradation rate on photovoltaic power generation of accumulation of the tephra using the corrected volcanic ash of Sakurajima at outdoor experiment. We developed the estimation method of amount of tephra fall using effective degradation rate on photovoltaic power generation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太陽光発電量の降灰による減少率と降灰量の関係を求め、太陽光発電量の発電量データを解析することで、数分から十数分の時間解像度で降灰量推定が可能となる。また、大型の太陽光発電施設だけでなく家屋の屋根に設置されている太陽光発電施設数は、日本全国で数十万地点に上り、これまで観測地点が少なく空間的な降灰分布を把握できなかったが既存の施設のデータを利用するだけで高密度観測網の構築が可能である。例えば、鹿児島県内だけでも約3万地点となる。これにより、降灰予報モデルの検証として、総降灰量だけでなく、降灰の時間変化の予測精度も評価可能となる。このようなデータは降灰予報の分野では初めての評価となる。