Prediction for the heavy precipitation associated with the Baiu front over Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Shiori  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), 研究員 (90632076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords梅雨 / 大雨解析 / 領域大気モデル / 水蒸気輸送過程 / 豪雨 / 広域水蒸気輸送 / 力学ダウンスケーリング / 総観場解析 / 広域循環 / 数値実験 / 梅雨前線 / 自然災害 / 夏季東アジアモンスーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synoptic-scale conditions to cause heavy rainfall events were analyzed over Kyushu during the Baiu season in 1981~2015. A cyclonic circulation is formed over the Tibetan Plateau at several days before the occurrence of heavy precipitation events, in association with the surface heating, and it extends to east and reaches Western Japan. This cyclonic circulation enhances moisture transport to Kyushu and causes heavy precipitation there.
The regional-scale ensemble simulation was conducted using the regional atmospheric model with 2km horizontal resolution to examine a prediction skill for heavy precipitation occurrence over Kyushu. Although the prediction for extremely heavy precipitation event is quite difficult, I suggests that the 2km horizontal resolution is insufficient to simulate the local-scale atmospheric conditions to occur continuous heavy precipitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広域スケールの水蒸気輸送過程に関する研究成果から、大雨発生時における活発な水蒸気輸送の一要因である低気圧性循環場は、チベット高原上で大雨発生数日前に発生することが明らかとなった。このことから、チベット高原を含む広域の大気概況を監視することが、梅雨期における九州地方の大雨発生を予測精度を向上させる可能性がある。また、狭域スケールの豪雨再現実験により、豪雨の再現には水平解像度1㎞以下の数値実験が必要不可欠であることが示唆された。本研究では豪雨の予測可能性が見いだせなかったものの、コンピュータサイエンスのさらなる発展や大気モデルを構成する基礎研究の重要性を支持する結果であると考える。