Development of methods to control of energy metabolism with microstimulation of peripheral sympathetic nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Daisuke  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60536960)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords末梢交感神経 / 糖取り込み / 機能的電気刺激 / 糖代謝 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that enhancement of peripheral glucose uptake via sympathetic nervous system. In the present study, I conducted electrical microstimulation of peripheral sympathetic nerve fascicle in the insulin-resistant high-fat-fed rats. As a result, the microstimulation tended to enhance glucose uptake without change in plasma insulin level. These results suggest that the artificial activation of sympathetic nervous system by the mictostimulation elevates glucose uptake independently of insulin secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、インスリン抵抗性を有するラットであっても、末梢交感神経への電気刺激によって、インスリンとは独立に糖取り込みが亢進する可能性が示唆された。今後本研究は、作用メカニズムの解析を重ねた上で、交感神経系の人工的な賦活による糖代謝系の制御が可能な医療機器の開発へと繋がる可能性があり、将来的には運動や投薬によらない新たな糖尿病治療法の提案を目指している。