Study of cartilage exosomes released under mechanical stimulation and their application to cartilage regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Montagne Kevin  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (50606118)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエキソソーム / 軟骨 / 静水圧 / 細胞シグナル伝達 / exosomes / cartilage / cell singalling / hydrostatic pressure / cell signalling / cell signaling
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are small vesicles released by cells and that contain various proteins, messenger RNAs and micro-RNAs. Those vesicles play a crucial role in cell signaling. Hydrostatic pressure (HP) is one of the main mechanical stimuli sensed by cartilage cells during joint loading in vivo and is known to affect the differentiation of cartilage. The purpose of the project was to understand how HP affects the production of cartilage exosomes.
During the first year of the project, we have optimized the method for extracting exosomes by a precipitation method. During the second year, the effects of exosomes isolated from differentiated chondrocytes cells on un-differentiated chondrocyte progenitors cells were investigated. During the third year, the micro-RNAs present in exosomes isolated from cells under pressure were identified by microarray technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エキソソームの研究は比較的に新しい分野なので,本研究の成果でエキソソームに関する知識を深めることができた.特に,in vitro で培養細胞が分泌するエキソソームがとても少なくて,in vitro での研究はまだ珍しい.しかも,細胞に対する力学刺激の影響を調べる分野であるメカノバイオロジーの中で,静水圧力に注目する研究が少なくて,本研究は新しい結果につながると思われる.
軟骨細胞において過大静水圧力を負荷して,変形性関節症の細胞レベルの症状を再現できるので,本研究の成果で変形性関節症の理解や治療につながることを期待できる.