Neuromechanical analysis of control mechanism during human gait initiation and termination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (30631874)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動制御 / 姿勢制御 / 間欠制御 / ニューロメカクス / 歩行開始 / 歩行停止 / ヒト二足運動 / 神経制御メカニズム / バネ質点モデル / 神経筋骨格モデル / 超低速歩行 / 神経-筋骨格モデル / 筋反射 / 静止立位 / ニューロメカニクス / 歩行停止動作 / バネ-質点モデル / 安定多様体 / 歩行運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, aiming at elucidating control mechanism of human bipedal motion (e.g. quiet standing, bipedal walking), we studied the control of human gait initiation and termination. We analyzed human quiet standing posture, normal speed bipedal walking, and very slow speed bipedal walking. We found that there is discontinuity in control mechanism through quiet standing to normal speed walking. In addition, we analyzed mathematical model of human bipedal walking, and developed/simulated dynamics of transition process between quiet standing and bipedal walking (gait initiation/termination). From the numerical analysis, it was shown that control mechanism which utilize advantage of passive dynamics might be used to succeed the gait termination. These findings indicate that gait initiation and gait termination are transition process between bipedal motions which require different control mechanisms, and skillful usage of passive dynamics is required to succeed the appropriate transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの静止立位姿勢を歩行速度が零となる極限であると捉えることで,両者はしばしば同一の枠組みの中で議論される.しかしながら,立位姿勢維持と通常歩行運動では必要とされる安定性が本質的に異なるとの見方もある.本研究では,両者の遷移動作である歩行開始および歩行停止動作における制御メカニズムを研究し,立位と歩行の不連続性を明らかにするとともに,遷移動作の制御における,身体の機械力学的特性を巧みに利用することの重要性を明らかにした.本研究で得られた知見は,ヒト運動制御メカニズムの本質を探るうえで大変有用であると考えられる.