Development of a new medical imaging system that enables visualization and quantification of molecular pathological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO YOSHIHIRO  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70608968)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords画像診断 / 機能診断 / 分光分析技術 / 磁気共鳴代謝イメージング / 内視鏡診断 / 質量分析技術 / リアルタイム機能診断 / 画像処理システム / 組織機能評価システム / 四次元内視鏡システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an endoscopy equipped with a hyperspectral imaging system which could be clinically applied. We have introduced this system into the patients with esophageal cancer, the conditions of their esophagogastric anastomosis were evaluated intraoperatively. This system succeeded in visualization and quantification of the tissue O2 saturation and Hb level in real-time and non-invasively, contributing to determining the appropriate treatment strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を応用することで,組織機能を考慮した観察・治療が可能となり,診断および外科手術等の治療成績を改善させる効果が期待される.また本システムを監視モニターに搭載することにより,指に装着しなければ測り得なかった酸素飽和度を監視モニターにて絶え間なくモニタリングできるようになるという可能性を秘めている.治療成績の向上と術後管理体制の改善から合併症の軽減に,また現在日本が直面する高齢化社会において,看護・介護士の負担軽減にも寄与することは必至であり,患者負担の軽減,医療費の削減に貢献する可能性を秘めている.