Development of a cryoprobe system with a built-in wireless thermocouple to realize highly accurate temperature measurement required for neurosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Tokiwa Tatsuji  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (00636219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低侵襲治療 / 凍結治療 / 細胞凍結壊死 / てんかん / 凍結プローブ / 熱電対 / 高精度測温 / 生体情報・計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryosurgery is an important alternative surgical technique for resection and is mainly applied to tumors such as cancer. We have studied a palm-sized cryoprobe system that has the desired characteristics for cryosurgery. The conventional and general configuration of cryoprobe systems uses triple coaxial tubes. Moreover, in order to measure the temperature shift at the probe tip, a wired thermocouple is attached externally using adhesive. However, because the adhesive creates thermal resistance between the wired thermocouple and the external surface of the probe tip, the temperature measurement accuracy deteriorates. To cope with this problem, in this paper, we propose a palm-sized cryoprobe system with a built-in thermocouple to improve the temperature measurement accuracy. The proposed method makes it possible to measure the temperature shift at the probe tip more accurately than the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案凍結プローブの特長は,施術中のプローブ先端(凍結領域)温度を従来手法より正確に取得可能であること,先端部位の熱電対の配線が不要であること(術野に及ぼす影響や断線の恐れを軽減)である.
これらの特長を有するので,各種生体組織と凍結温度の関係には未解明な領域が多いことから,凍結温度と細胞凍結壊死との関係を定量的に解析が可能となり,細胞凍結分野への今後の発展が期待される.さらに,腹部や胸部の手術よりも高精度で低侵襲な施術を求められる脳腫瘍やてんかん焦点(原性域)などに対する脳神経外科治療への新展開が期待できるため,産業的・社会的意義が高いと考えられる.