Development of a mechanical drug efficacy evaluation technology for reducing new drug development cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2018)
Tokai University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Sho  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30760425)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲル上培養 / 細胞パターニング / 力学的薬効評価 / Traction force / TFM / インクジェット / 反応性イオンエッチング / RIE / Wrinkle / Pharmacometrics / Drug efficacy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells exert a mechanical force on the environment and also perceive the mechanical force from their environment. It has been suggested that environmental forces can influence cell differentiation. However, conventional on-gel cultivation is generally performed by applying a gel-like substance such as a hydrogel on a dish or filling it in a device, and It is impossible to accurately control the shape and thickness of the gel. Therefore, a question remains about its stability. In addition, since cells change their intracellular structure and protein localization depending on their shapes, it is difficult to realize a stable culture and quantitatively evaluates with conventional on-gel cultivation. In this study, we have developed a cell culture gel which can not be accurately controlled in shape by combining fine processing technology and inkjet technology and enables patterning of cells capable of stable cell culture A gel substrate for culture was prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インクジェット技術と反応性イオンエッチングによる微細加工技術を組み合わせることで、これまで困難であった細胞のゲル上培養と細胞パターニングを同時に可能な技術を開発した。本技術は、単一細胞が発揮する“力”を利用した薬効評価技術の確立に繋がり得る成果である。細胞パターニング技術とトラクションフォース評価技術を組み合わせることで、迅速かつ簡易に再現性の高い高精度な薬効評価を実施可能な将来へと前進することができた。将来的には、本研究の成果を活かした蛍光プローブなどに依存しない新たな薬効評価技術を確立され、新薬開発コスト削減に大いに貢献することが期待される。