Investigation of fluid dynamics-based design for anti-thrombogenesis connector tip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUHASHI YUKI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (50754777)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療機器 / 血栓 / 血栓形成の可視化 / 流れの可視化 / コネクタ / 可視化 / 医療技術評価 / 血栓形成 / 粒子画像流速計測法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dispersion of thrombus that form at the gaps in interfaces between medical devices can cause severe complications.The purpose of this study is to investigate the fluid dynamics-based design for anti-thrombosis connector tip by real-time thrombus visualization method using optical coherence tomography (OCT) and particle imaging velocimetry method.Thrombus was formed in both designs of inlet and outlet parts of the connecters within the first 10 minutes of the experiment.This result may be due to the wide flow separation caused from the taper design. The findings from this study could contribute to the development of novel designs for medical devices to prevent thrombi growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特色、独創的な点は下記の3点である。
(1) これまで赤血球の散乱,吸収特性から観察が困難であった全血下での血栓の形態の経時変化を定量分析する先進的な研究である。(2) 血栓形成と流れ場の関係性を実形状、実スケールで実験的に明らかにする先駆的研究である。(3) 医療機器とチューブあるいは生体との接続部で生じる血栓形成のメカニズムを分析し、血栓症リスクを低減可能なデザインの指針を明確化する研究であり、得られる成果は将来の安全な医療に貢献し得る。