Project/Area Number |
17K13023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 血液浄化用カテーテル / 血液透析 / 血管壁吸引 / ブタ静脈血管 / カテーテル / 圧力連動制御機能 / ブタ静脈 / 血液透析療法 / ダブルルーメンカテーテル / トラブルの可視化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vascular access hemodialysis catheters (catheters) are mainly used for rapidly and safely hemodialysis therapy. But we often encounter that the dialysis should be stopped by suction towards the vessel wall of the vascular access hemodialysis catheters. We established an ex vivo evaluation system for quantifying the efficiency of catheters as it is difficult to evaluate at clinical level. Venous blood vessels of pigs were connected to the system, and pig blood was circulated. We inserted a catheters in the blood vessel and the blood flow quantity (Qb) was set in 100 - 300mL/min. Suction towards the vessel wall occurred at Qb100 - 300mL/min in end hole type of catheters. On the other hand, using side hole type of catheters, suction towards the vessel wall occurred at 20%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、治療中におけるカテーテルの血管壁吸引を軽減できるカテーテルについての構造が明らかになった。これは、カテーテルの血管壁吸引を可能な限り低減するための効果が得られる。仮に血管壁吸引が起きたとしても、医療者の手技により容易に改善することができるため、治療中の患者の治療効率を最大点提供できる。また、トラブル対応を最小限にすることができるため、医療者のトラブル対応に要する時間が軽減される。