Development of the Earphone-type Smart Monitor for Healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Lee Jihyoung  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (10735583)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイヤホン / 深部体温 / 外耳道温 / 校正法 / 耳部緑光電容積脈波 / 脈拍数 / 光検出器 / 熱中症 / 超薄膜サーミスタ / 双熱流法 / 光電容積脈波 / フォトダイオード / フォトトランジスタ / 受光面積 / 感度 / 薄膜サーミスタ / 鼓膜温 / 体動アーティファクト / 電磁波ノイズ / 外部環境からの影響 / スマートセンサ情報システム / 情報システム / 生物・生体工学 / 制御工学 / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat stroke occurs because of high external temperatures or excessive physical exertion. The core body temperature (CBT) and heart rate (HR) monitoring using earphone in daily life can be one of the precautions to reduce the risk of heat stroke. Therefore, we developed the practical earphone system for measurable of ear-canal temperature and photoplethysmogram(PPG). First aim is to investigate the new calibration method for calculating CBT using ear-canal temperature. The calibration method based on the dual-heat-flux was derived from the surface temperature in ear-canal and temperature difference between space and surface in ear-canal as well as the ambient temperature of near ear using the developed earphone. Second aim is to investigate the suitable photodetector for high precision detection of HR derived from ear PPG using green light during motion. The signal to noise ratio and amplitude of PPG measured by difference sensitive area and sensitivity of photodetector were compared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体調によって熱中症が生じる体温が異なることに注目し,より効果的な“熱中症の予防”のため「深部体温」だけではなく耳部脈波から「心拍数」を計測することが注目するべき本研究の特色である.特に,外耳道内の温度差から深部体温を校正する方法や光電容積脈波における適切な受光センサの仕様を明らかにしたことは独創的な点がある.また,本システムは“高齢者”や“運動者”,“一般市民”などの安全対策やパフォーマンス評価,自己健康管理にも利用でき,医療分野(遠隔医療や患者モニターなど),スポーツ科学の研究分野への応用も期待され,多大な社会貢献が期待できる.