Project/Area Number |
17K13027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Ahram 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員 (00794679)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ホウ素中性子捕獲療法 / BNCT / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / drug delivery system / 高分子ミセル / polymeric micelle / 放射線療法 / radiation therapy / DDS / 分子標的薬 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / ナノバイオ / 金属キレート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is a bimodal treatment based on small-range nuclear fission between boronic and thermal neutron. The most important requirement for such boronic agent would be the selective accumulation of boron-10 in tumors. Herein, a synthetic polymer-based, actively targeted, boron-loaded nanoparticle could be developed. Compared to a conventional boronic agent, the nanoparticle in this study demonstrated remarkably efficient tumor accumulation. Accordingly, the nanoparticle exerted a significant antitumor effect, even at a 100-fold lower boron-10 dose than the conventional boronic agent. Given such exceptional efficacy, the nanoparticle reported here is highly expected to be a novel boronic agent, for the next-generation BNCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)は、人体に対しての影響が極めて小さいため、副作用が少ない究極の放射線療法として期待されているものの、原子炉を中性子線源としていたため、普及には至っていなかった。しかし近年、加速器を用いた安全性の高い技術が実用化しつつあり、これが実現すれば各県、各医療施設への普及が急速に進む。これに対してBNCT用の薬剤開発が非常に遅れているが、これはホウ素薬剤の体外排出が極めて速く、また腫瘍集積性が不十分であることが大きな問題である。本研究は、新しいBNCT製剤の開発によりこれらの問題点を克服し、BNCTがより安全な治療法として確立されることに大きく貢献できると期待される。