Development of supportive materials for engraftment of transplanted cells using decellularized tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Negishi Jun  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (60722634)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 創傷治癒 / 細胞移植 / 脱細胞化生体組織 / 生体材料 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional comparison of decellularized tissue powders from adult and fetal porcine revealed that fetal porcine decellularized tissue powders have higher wound healing-inducing ability than adult porcine decellularized tissue powders. In addition, the function of decellularized tissue powder varies depending on the source tissue, and compared to adult and fetal porcine decellularized myocardial powders and adult porcine decellularized skeletal muscle powder, adult and fetal porcine decellularized liver powders and fetal porcine decellularized skeletal muscle powder promote angiogenesis in vivo.
From the above, the applicability of the cell engraftment support material using the decellularized tissue powder was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発する細胞担体材料により、移植細胞や臓器への血管新生を伴う創傷治癒誘導が可能になり、移植細胞や臓器の生着率向上と組織再生誘導の基盤技術提案が可能になる。また、血管新生と創傷治癒誘導を示した脱細胞化組織の成型加工により、生体内の任意の部位に血管新生と創傷治癒を誘導する材料開発が可能になり、疾患部への血液供給を必要とする末梢血管疾患や心筋梗塞の治療法としての応用展開が期待される。加えて、研究例の少ないブタ胎児皮膚や骨の機能評価から、優れた皮膚の瘢痕化防止材料や、既存骨グラフトでは困難な軟骨内骨化を誘導する材料の開発につながる可能性を有している。