Development of an artificial bone with enhanced biological properties and its mechanism elucidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute (2018)
Okayama University (2017)
Principal Investigator
KONISHI TOSHIISA  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部先端材料開発セクター, 研究員 (10587843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsβ-リン酸三カルシウム / 銅 / ケイ素 / 骨伝導 / 血管形成 / 骨補填材 / リン酸カルシウム / 無機イオン / 結晶構造 / 骨誘導 / 血管新生 / 生体材料 / 生物学的機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the intent to combine osteoconductivity with angiogenic and anti-bacterial properties, the present study aimed to fabricate copper and silicon co-doped β-tricalcium phosphates (CuSi-TCP). The CuSiTCPs were successfully synthesized via a liquid-phase reaction. The effects of copper and silicon on the dissolution behaviors of CuSi-TCP were investigated. The incorporation of copper in the β-TCP resulted in a decrease in the dissolution rate of CuSi-TCP, which was caused by a diffusion-controlled dissolution process due to the formation of a hydrated layer around the CuSi-TCP. The anti-bacteria effect was shown in the CuSi-TCP containing 5 and 10 mol% copper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸カルシウム構造中への微量元素の導入は、低コストで再現性に優れることを特長とし、この微量元素がトリガーとなり生体内での機能発現を促進する。そのため、血管内皮細胞増殖因子などの高価な薬剤を使用しなくてもそれと同等な治療効果が期待される。また、微量元素の機能発現はリン酸カルシウムの溶解によって制御されるため、溶解挙動を理解ことが重要である。本研究では、銅を導入したリン酸カルシウムを基にその溶解挙動を明らかにした。また、銅の溶解がその抗菌性発現にも影響することを明らかにした。