The development of nanoparticles recruiting blood vessel penetration and tumor targeting functions of endogenous albumin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryosuke  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80611540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロリアクタ / マイクロ流体デバイス / 脂質-高分子複合ナノ粒子 / がん / 薬物送達システム / 薬物ナノキャリア / 能動的がん標的化 / アルブミン / 血管透過性 / SPARC / アクティブターゲティング / 脂質高分子複合ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Penetration of nanoparticles through vascular endothelium requires to control their sizes to less than 50 nm. To achieve both of the ultrasmall size and sustained drug release for lipid-polymer hybrid nanoparticles (LPN), it was essential to improve the performance of microfluidics as the assembly device. Then, we developed microfluidics of Y- or cross-type junction and minimal-length connection to mixing channels. This microfluidics assembled ultrasmall LPN from highly hydrophobic biodegradable polymers, but also achieved one of highest mixing performance in the world. Additionally, we revealed that LPN composition should be further optimized from the view of physicochemical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い混合性能を得るために必要な流路構造を明らかにした点に本研究の学術的意義がある.開発したマイクロリアクタは液体からナノ粒子を形成させるための基盤技術として様々な構造のナノ粒子に利用できるだけでなく、大量生産に向けて新たなマイクロリアクタを設計するための素地ともなる.企業との共同開発による創出は本マイクロリアクタの普及を容易にする.siRNAといったオリゴ核酸を医薬品として実用化するためにナノ粒子が重視されていることを考慮すると、本成果はナノ粒子化技術レベルの向上によって医薬品研究に貢献する点で社会的にも意義がある.