Molecular-scale Mechanism of Mechanical Hemolysis: Pore Formation and Phase Transition in Red Blood Cell Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shigematsu Taiki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50775765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリン脂質二重膜 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / コレステロール / 破断 / 不安定性 / 細胞膜 / 指組構造相 / せん断流れ / 流体力学的不安定 / 指組相構造 / 生体工学 / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarify the mechanism of the stretch-induced phase transition of the phospholipid/cholesterol bilayer, which is a model of the red blood cell membrane, by a combination of molecular dynamics (MD) simulation and free energy model of the stretch bilayer. By using the model, we estimate the critical areal strain to induce the phase transition at the cell scale. Additionally, we investigated the details of the pore formation in the bilayers which are composed to various types of lipid molecules. Furthermore, we clarify the shear-flow-induced pore formation in the bilayer by a combination of MD simulation and linear stability analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,引張負荷を受けた時に,もともと二層構造であったリン脂質二重膜が一層構造である指組構造相へと相転移するメカニズムが明らかになり,細胞膜等でも同様の相転移が起きる可能性が示唆された.二層から一層への変化は膜面積が大きく増加するため,赤血球などの変形に対して破れにくい細胞の膜では,この相転移により膜が破れずに変形できる量が増えているのではないかと考えられた.細胞膜破断の理解が深化は,人工心臓やソノポレーションといった医療機器や治療法が細胞へ与える負荷を見積もり,軽減する上で重要な知見となると期待される.