Development of siRNA carriers by utilizing the specificity of supramolecular metal comlexes for treating intractable cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Institute of Industrial Promotion Innovation Center of NanoMedicine
Principal Investigator
Mochida Yuki  公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団(ナノ医療イノベーションセンター), ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, 主任研究員 (60739134)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordssiRNA / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 高分子錯体 / がんの標的治療 / 核酸医薬 / ブロック共重合体 / 核酸 / 金属錯体 / 高分子 / がん治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in constructing supramolecular siRNA carriers consisting of a cationic polymer and siRNA. This carrier exhibited efficient introduction of siRNA into cancer cells. Although it was not possible to obtain a carrier with a long circulation property in the blood, we succeeded in sending the carrier to the tumor tissues within a short time after intravenous administration by installing ligand molecules that specifically target the vascular endothelial cells in the cancer tissue. These results will greatly advance the development of siRNA carriers that show both high accumulation in cancer tissues and efficient delivery of siRNA to the cytoplasm of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、核酸医薬の送達キャリアとして、核酸医薬とカチオン性高分子の超分子形成が利用できることを示す先駆的なものである。核酸医薬とカチオン性高分子からなる超分子の安定性や環境応答性は、カチオン性高分子鎖の側鎖構造を工夫することで任意に調節できるため、幅広い応用が期待できる。また、血中半減期の短いキャリアであってもリガンド分子の搭載により、がん組織への集積量を高められることが示され、がんを標的とするドラッグデリバリーシステムの新たな設計指針を提供することに成功した。