Establishment of a new heart failure evaluation method using Vector Flow Mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kasumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20533293)
Research Collaborator Nakatani Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80393221)
Asanuma Toshihiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招聘教授 (80379271)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波 / 左室内血流 / 心不全 / 超音波医学 / 左室内血流ベクトル / 心エコー / 左室内血流動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional cardiac assessment has been to evaluate pump function from cardiac morphology, such as the ejection fraction. Since Vector Flow Mapping (VFM) that is recently developed can be used to quantitatively evaluate left ventricular blood flow, cardiac function can be evaluated without depending on cardiac morphology. Pathline Analysis (PA), based on VFM, enables us to trace the virtual blood particles entering to the left ventricular in diastole and being ejected in systole. I calculated the ratio of numbers of entering particles in diastole and ejected particles in systole “ejection rate” before and after cardiac dysfunction using animal experiments. As a result, in the heart failure model, the ejection rate significantly reduced, and most of the blood flow into the left ventricular cavity were not ejected in one cardiac cycle, and the blood flow efficiency in the left ventricle may be decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口の高齢化や生活様式の変化に伴い、日本でも虚血性心疾患やそれに伴う心不全が増加している。また高齢者では駆出率の保たれた心不全も増えつつある。VFM指標は従来の形態的指標と異なり心機能を鋭敏に評価でき、心不全発症を早期に診断できる可能性もある。左室腔内の血流を定量的に評価できれば、心不全の病態生理にせまることができるのではないかとも期待される。また、今回の研究で用いる心エコー法はMRIなどよりも装置が小型で、非造影下で簡便に施行できるため、臨床上有用であると思われる。