Project/Area Number |
17K13037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Yukina 徳島大学, 病院, 臨床検査技師 (90747817)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 心外膜下脂肪 / SGLT2阻害薬 / 心機能改善 / 心外膜脂肪 / 超音波検査 / 異所性脂肪 / 糖尿病 / 冠動脈疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to assess the effects of epicardial adipose tissue (EAT) thickness in a group of patients with type 2 diabetes and also analyze the relation between EAT thickness, heart diastolic function, and body composition, during a period of up to three months of treatment. This prospective, observational study included 22 patients with type 2 DM who received SGLT-2 inhibitors for 3 months. We considered a decrease of more than 10% in EAT as being clinically significant. In results, 16 patients (73%) presented more than 10% decrease in EAT thickness. Patients with a reduction in EAT thickness of more than 10% had a reduction in left atrial volume index compared to patients who did not have a reduction. In addition, there was a trend toward improvement in left atrial strain values using speckle tracking methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SGLT2阻害薬は糖尿病合併心不全を中心とした心血管イベントを抑制する効果があると注目されている.そのメカニズムは未だ十分に明らかではないが,可能性の1つとしてEAT厚の軽減が心機能障害の改善と関与することが示唆されており,本研究を立案した.対象者数が少ないため統計学的検討が十分ではないものの,その結果からEAT厚がSGLT2投与により軽減しする傾向が高かった.さらにEATが軽減した患者では,そうでない患者と比べて心機能指標・特に拡張指標に関与する指標が改善する傾向がみられた.この分野においては,今後さらなる研究が望まれる.