| Project/Area Number |
17K13042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical engineering assessment
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo YUSUKE 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (90771858)
| Research Collaborator |
Schwab Joerg O. ボン大学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 植込み型除細動器 / 致死的不整脈 / 重症心不全 / 除細動閾値 / 心不全 / 心室頻拍 / 心室細動 / ショック治療 / 除細動効率 / 除細動閾値試験 / 医療機器 / 人間医工学 / 植え込み型除細動器 / 循環器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic heart failure patients are at higher risk for ventricular arrhythmias; thus implantable cardioverter defibrillators (ICDs) are widely spread worldwide. Defibrilaltor threshold in patients with severe heart failure is higher and ICD shock therapy ocasionally is not effective in these patients. The waveform tilt (percentage of initial voltage drawn from a capacitor) for defibrillation is a nominal setting of ICDs. Recently,it has been suggested that longer pulse width could induce VF. This study compared defibrillation thresholds for 65/65% tilt waveforms and the fixed pulse width tuned biphasic waveform in 16 pigs with acute heart failure. We evaluated the efficacy of defibrillation therapies of the ICDs. As a result, 13 pigs (82%) had lower delivered energy and voltage for the tuned biphasic waveform than for the 65/65% tilt waveform. In conclusion, fixed pulse width tuned waveforms reduce delivered energy and voltage defibrillation thresholds in pigs with heart failure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、本邦で使用されている全てのICD の初期設定である「チルト固定設定」から「パルス幅固定設定」へ変更することで、除細動閾値を低下させることができ得ると期待される。これにより、重症心不全例での心臓突然死の減少に寄与するだけでなく、医療経済的な効果も見込むことができるのが本研究の意義である。また、今後なんらかのパラメータで除細動閾値高値の状態であることが予測できれば、ショック治療の初期設定からプログラミングの調節を検討する必要がある。さらには、「パルス幅固定設定」が次世代のICD の初期設定に大きな影響を与える可能性がある。