Development of the ultrasonic mechanism moving inside the human body for spinal fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KITANO Yudai  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30754600)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波 / 脊椎固定術 / 振動解析 / 振動モード解析 / 脊椎 / 加振器 / 超音波加振 / 医療・福祉 / 機械力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a medical device that can be used for correction of spinal curvature (spine fusion). In the next year, we developed an ultrasonic exciter necessary for operating medical equipment. The development in the first year proceeded smoothly, and the basic structure of the medical device was established and the prototype based on the structure was verified. In the experiment in the simulated environment planned for the second year, there was a problem in the production of the model. Therefore, we designed and verified a vibration exciter of a type with little dependence on the environment. In the final year, the findings obtained from the research were presented at international conferences (12th IEEE International Conference on Human System Interaction IEEE HSI 2019) and submitted papers (Advances in Mechanism and Machine Science). Both papers received the paper award (Best paper、Best application paper award) for their research content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な社会的な意味は脊椎固定術のリスク軽減にある。現在行われている脊椎固定術は切開等の外科的な処置を必要とする。対象者が身体的な成長過程にある場合や症状の変化に合わせて数度の処置が必要であり、患者への負担が大きい。本手法は皮膚や体内組織を介して超音波を伝達することで外科的な負担を軽減することが可能であり、リスク軽減が期待できる。また、人体内部で動作する機械的な構造は少なく、超音波を用いたアプローチはさらに少ない。医療現場での超音波の利用は古くから行われており、導入が容易である。本手法は人体内部で動作する機器の新たなアプローチとしての意義もあると考えられる。