| Project/Area Number |
17K13044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical engineering assessment
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | リスク評価 / ヒューマンエラー / 医療事故 / 転倒・転落 / タイムプレッシャー / 医療・福祉 / 医療技術評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human error by medical staff is the most common cause of falls. Errors such as insufficient confirmation, insufficient observation, and incorrect judgment, which are factors of human error, affect risk prediction ability. Risk prediction ability tends to be quick and accurate with increasing clinical experience. We have developed a "Time Pressure-Kiken Yochi Training effect measurement system" that can evaluate risk prediction ability by incorporating the element of time pressure into Kiken Yochi Training. The results of this research were published in overseas and domestic journals. There were 19 conference presentations related to this research during the research period. Also, I was invited three times and gave a symposium and a lecture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として,日本の病院や施設ではリスク教育としてKYTが使用されることが多い.しかし,その効果を評価する手段は今まで存在しておらず,危険予知能力を測定する評価は我々が開発したTP-KYTが初であるという点が挙げられる. また社会的意義として,TP-KYTをもとにリスク教育の効果を判定し,実際に医療事故やヒヤリハットが軽減したのかを検討することは,医療事故による医療費や介護費用の大幅な軽減に繋がることが期待できる.医療従事者にとっても医療事故を未然に防ぐ方略は近年増え続けている医療訴訟のリスクの軽減にも繋がる.本研究の成果は,社会的ニーズに応えることができる新しいアプローチである.