Development of semi-automatic circulation system for cardiopulmonary bypass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tokumine Asako  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (90435058)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工心肺システム / 体外循環 / 心臓血管外科手術 / システム制御 / 心肺バイパス / 医療安全 / 臨床工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In open-heart surgery, the heart-lung machine manipulation is an important operation that is directly linked to life. In this study, the development of a semi-automatic circulation system was performed that for arterial flow and venous return volume according to simulated blood pressure, blood delivery, reservoir level, and withdraw pressure was controlled. According to the low withdraw pressure, the arterial flow to be delivered to a defined flow rate for maintaining the (virtual) blood pressure was confirmed. In addition, we have introduced an automatic control mechanism for stopping the blood transfer pump due to a drop in the reservoir level and blood venous pressure and stopping the blood transfer pump due to an increase in blood pressure, as a safety mechanism against extracorporeal circulation. This algorithm of this semi-automatic circulation control system is capable of flow control for safe operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓大血管手術は新規な技術の開発が進むなど、新たな技術やシステムが導入されるが、心奇形や一部の弁膜症など心拍動を停止させた直視下治療は必要であり、人工心肺システムを使用した術式は今後も継続して実施されている。人工心肺システムの操作は複雑である。操作中の監視項目および作業項目は依然として多い。不測のトラブルに対応するためには、システム化できる箇所の見直しは重要である。開心術中の送脱血流量を維持することが人工心肺の役割である。本制御アルゴリズムにより主要体外循環回路の送脱血流量の安定化は可能であると考える。