Development of a new non-invasive method to assess severity for pulmonary hypertension in cardiac rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akizuki Mina  東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (40772182)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 呼気ガス分析 / 非侵襲的評価法 / リハビリテーション / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH) is characterized by organic thrombotic obstructions in the pulmonary arteries with reduced pulmonary vascular reserve.Moreover, RHC is required to diagnosis and hemodynamic assessment of pulmonary hypertension. However, RHC is invasive and imposes a heavy burden on patients if repeated.
The main findings are as follows: i) supine PETCO2 and ΔPETCO2 are useful for the evaluation of mean pulmonary arterial pressure, which is one of the parameters of CTEPH severity; ii) supine PETCO2 may help assess response to therapies.The this method is a useful non-invasive method for the evaluation of CTEPH severity and assess response to therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,呼気ガス分析指標である呼気終末二酸化炭素分圧 (PETCO2) が、CTEPHの重症度評価や治療効果判定に有用であることが判明した。
肺高血圧症の確定診断や治療効果判定には、侵襲的な右心カテーテル検査が必須であり、繰り返し施行することは患者負担が大きい。本研究結果より、姿勢変化を伴う呼気ガス分析が非侵襲的かつ簡易的に肺高血圧症の有無および重症度評価、治療効果判定に有用である可能性が示された。
これにより、患者負担が少ない簡易な肺高血圧症の検査法として、多くの医療施設で手軽に導入されることが期待できる。