A quantitative assessment of the stress applied to the repaired tendon in patients after rotator cuff repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (30597828)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腱板断裂 / 腱板修復術後 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 張力 / 外転装具 / ADL / 運動療法 / 腱板修復術 / 肩関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to estimate a stress on the supraspinatus tendon applied by various immobilization position, activities of daily living (drinking, brushing teeth, and dressing), and 8 rehabilitation exercises in patients after rotator cuff repair. Eighteen patients who underwent rotator cuff repair participated in this study. Elasticity of the supraspinatus tendon was measured with ultrasound elastography to estimate a stress on the tendon. This study demonstrated that improper immobilization positions such as decreased elevation angle and different planes from the scapular plane could increase the stress on the repaired tendon. In addition, any type of activity of daily living and exercise in this study places a stress on the repaired tendon. The highest and lowest stress applied to the repaired tendon among 8 exercises were observed during resisted abduction and resisted internal rotation, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、修復腱に大きな張力が加わる不適切な装具の装着位置や日常生活動作が明らかになり、これらの知見は腱板修復術後患者への生活指導に役立てることができる。また、運動療法中の修復腱に加わる張力を定量化することで、術後経過や修復腱の強度に合わせた運動療法を選択することが可能となる。今後は、これらの知見を踏まえて修復腱を保護しながら段階的かつ安全なリハビリテーションプロトコルを構築する必要がある。